Motorised Golf Cart Permitted. RoG, Definition, Equipment and Appedix I Part C 8; Decision 33-8/4. Condition of Competition. Revised 2013-12-03.
In Depth: From Decision 33-8/4, Local Rule for Events in Which Motorised Golf Carts Permitted
"
Q. A competition involving stroke play qualifying followed by match play is to be held. Motorised golf carts will be permitted but some may have to be shared. Play will be in groups of two. No caddies will be available. Should a Local Rule clarifying the status of the carts be made?
A. It is suggested that the following Local Rule be adopted.” ​​​​​​
 

Suggested wording. If some caddies are available, it is suggested that they be assigned in an equitable way and that the above suggested Local Rule be adopted with item (1) amended to read as follows:
“A player or players using a cart may appoint someone to drive the cart if no caddie is available, in which case the driver is considered to be the caddie of the player or players
." This Rule shall always stand under its own headline. 

Motorised Golf Carts Permitted
A motorised cart is part of the player’s equipment.
(1) A player or players using a cart may appoint someone to drive the cart if no caddie is available, in which case the driver is considered to be the caddie of the player or players.
(2) Use of a cart by anyone other than the player or players using it or the appointed driver is prohibited. Any player allowing unauthorised use of his cart is subject to penalty as follows:
Match play – At the conclusion of the hole at which the breach is discovered, the state of the match is adjusted by deducting one hole for each hole at which a breach occurred; maximum deduction per round – Two holes.
Stroke play – Two strokes for each hole at which any breach occurred; maximum penalty per round – Four strokes (two strokes at each of the first two holes at which any breach occurred).
Match play or stroke play – If a breach is discovered between the play of two holes, it is deemed to have been discovered during play of the next hole, and the penalty must be applied accordingly.
In either form of play – Use of any unauthorised automotive vehicle must be discontinued immediately upon discovering that a breach has occurred. Otherwise, the player is disqualified.
Du är här:
Senast ändrad
2013-12-03 15:16