House Declared to be an Immovable Obstruction. RoG, Definitions, Obstructions; Decision 24-2b/15.3. Temporary Local Rule. Revised 2014-08-05. 
IN DEPTH: From Decision 24-2b/15.3: "Question: In a water hazard a players swing is interfered with by a drainage hose. One end of the hose is immovable, i.e.  it is anchored in the ground. However, that part of the hose interfering with the players swing can readily be moved to one side or the other. Is the player entitled to move the hose to one side so that it does not interfere with his swing? Yes, since part of the hose interfering with the players swing is designed to be movable".
The Committee may, e.g. to avoid that the hose might disconnect, declare the whole drainage hose to be an immovable obstruction.

Note
: The player is not entitled to relief from an immovable obstruction in a water hazard.

Suggested wording. The headline, rules reference and the penalty may be removed when this Rule is placed together with other local rules under a specific headline.

Hose Declared to be an Immovable Obstruction 
The whole hose on hole ... is an immovable obstruction. Rule 24-2 applies. Penalty: Match play - Loss of hole; Stroke play - Two strokes. 
Du är här:
Senast ändrad
2015-11-17 18:01